“Modern Problems of Construction” - Scientists of Azerbaijan and Turkey to Look for Joint Solutions
An international scientific-practical conference with the theme “Contemporary Problems of Construction” started its work, which was jointly organized by the Azerbaijan University of Architecture and Construction (AzMIU) and Istanbul Technical University (ITU).
The management, professors and teachers of AzUAC, Professor Mustafa Genjoglu, Head of the Civil Engineering Department and teachers of ITU, Akif Aygen, Head of “PROYAPI” Engineering and Consulting Company representative office in Azerbaijan, representatives of well-known construction companies of Turkey and Azerbaijan, as well as prominent scientists from different countries (Turkey, Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, and Ukraine) participated in the conference.
Prior to the conference, the guests laid a wreath at the monument of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev in front of AzUAC and honored his memory.
In his opening remarks, Sahib Farzaliyev, Dean of Faculty of Construction of AzUAC, welcomed and greeted conference attendees. He brought attention to the massive building and reconstruction projects that our country is currently undertaking in light of the liberation of occupied territories. He discussed the current issues with normative, technical, and design work of construction industry in Azerbaijan. He talked about the significance of the conference jointly organized by these two universities.
“More than 600,000 People Need Housing” – Construction Sector to Expand Further
“According to the Statistics Committee, currently more than 600,000 people are in need of housing, excluding refugees and internally displaced peoples. Given that 14,000-15,000 apartments are being built in Azerbaijan per a year, we still have to carry out construction works for a long time. The scope of the work that needs to be done in the construction sector increases when we include the ongoing construction projects in Karabakh with these numbers”, Sahib Farzaliyev continued in his speech.
The successful collaboration between ITU and AzUAC in the areas of science, education, and international relations was highlighted by Professor Nigar Aslanova, Vice-rector for Science and Innovation Issues: “As a result of this cooperation, we are organizing a joint international conference on the problems of construction”.
Speaking about the topic’s benefits to science and production, the Vice-rector announced that the next joint conference with ITU will take place in June.
Cooperation Between AzMIU and ITU to Extend for 25 Years
The head of the Department of Civil Engineering of ITU, Professor Mustafa Genjoglu, began his speech by announcing the extension of the Dual Diploma Program between AzUAC and ITU, which finished five years ago: “At a meeting with our colleagues yesterday, we decided to extend this cooperation for another 25 years. Let’s continue mutual cooperation in the fields of education and scientific research and organize international conferences”.
Mustafa Genjoglu expressed his gratitude to the management of AzUAC and said that a follow-up conference will be arranged in Turkey.
The topic’s significance for the construction company was highlighted by Akif Aygen, the head of the Azerbaijani representative office of “PROYAPI”, the Turkish Engineering and Consulting Company. He discussed the problems that the construction industry is currently facing in Karabakh and East Zangezur and emphasized the importance of the scientific platform devoted to construction in solving these issues.
During plenary session of the conference, experts from Azerbaijan, Turkey, and Uzbekistan discussed “Problems of Considering Nonlinearity in the Development of the Theory of Seismic Resistance of Long-term Spatial Structures of Unique Buildings and Structures”, “Analysis of the Nonlinear Time History of a Hyperbolic Cooling Tower under Seismic Excitations” and "Some Nuances of Improving Construction Standards of the Regions”
It should be noted 109 articles from 26 businesses and organizations had been submitted to the conference.