Ambassador Cahit Bagci: “I Believe AzUAC Has Become Istanbul Technical University of Azerbaijan”
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Turkey to Azerbaijan Cahit Bagci visited Azerbaijan University of Architecture and Construction (AzUAC).
With the participation of delegation, wide-ranging meeting was held between Professor Gulchohra Mammadova, the Rector of AzUAC and Ambassador Cahit Bagci.
In her speech, the rector drew attention to the historical relations of brotherhood and friendship between Azerbaijan and Turkey and noted that those relations had evolved into a strategic alliance with Shusha Declaration: “I think that there is no other example such as Azerbaijan-Turkey brotherhood in the world. The strategic alliance between our countries has created favorable conditions for the development of all spheres. By continuing this, we can strengthen integration and further develop the education sector. Of course, work is being done in this direction, and relations between Turkish universities and AzUAC are expanding, and we are acquiring new partners. Following Azerbaijan’s independence, this process received great attention, and it reached its highest level during the reign of President Ilham Aliyev and President Recep Tayyip Erdogan. Today AzUAC has a mutually beneficial cooperation agreement with about 40 Turkish universities, a Dual Diploma Agreement with Istanbul Technical University, and close partnership relations with dozens of production enterprises and management institutions.”
In the context of teacher and student exchange programs, Professor Gulchohra Mammadova drew a particular attention to cooperation with Turkish universities and institutions: “AzUAC is one of the universities that sends a vast number of teachers and students to Turkey within the framework of exchange programs. Although there are no statistics on this, there is no doubt that AzUAC is among the top three. Two hundred of our students learned about Turkey’s water supply, water resource management methods, and applied scientific and technical facilities only through collaboration with the Istanbul Water and Sewerage Administration (ISKI). Now those young professionals are employed as highly skilled engineers in various institutions in the water supply sector of our country.”
Ambassador Cahit Bagci expressed his satisfaction to be at AzUAC, the second university attended by the majority of Turkish students. Cahit Bagci expressed his positive impression of AzUAC and added that the embassy follows the university closely and is pleased with its achievements: “I believe AzUAC has become Istanbul Technical University of Azerbaijan. The educational tradition formed here has created a great foundation for development. Of course, it is not coincidental that the majority of Turkish students attend AzUAC. The nurturing environment formed at the university and the quality of teaching play an important role in the choice of our youth.”
In his speech, the ambassador said that the embassy will continue to provide all kinds of support for further deepening of cooperation between AzUAC and Turkish universities, as well as organizations and institutions: “We have discussed the issue of sending Azerbaijani students to Turkey for exchange of experience with the Ministry of Science and Education. Once the necessary decisions are made, it will be possible to send more AzUAC students to Turkey for internships thanks to Turkish government funding.”
Other issues of shared interest were also discussed at the meeting, and coordinators from both institutions were appointed to further develop relations between AzUAC and the embassy.